Christmas Gift Gathering

 Christmas pledges for our Gift Pages... please go here to read and reply to it.

So if you can participate just reply to the post. and we will add you to the list. Thanks in advance.
Our Participants:
In our hot little hands is this color

Llola Lane
 Dreamer
 CathyY
 Aelin
 CaliVee
 AngellsGraphics
 Noshoba
 Petege
 Temperance
 Sanbie
 Prae
 Anniemation
 Radkres
 Amanda Theyer
 Alexaana
 Maggie-The Brown Owl
 Pendraia
 Nemesis
 M-Callahan
 BoReddington
aqua1955

Donations




All donations are greatly needed and appreciated.

They all go to the upkeep of PFD and PFD Delights

They can be set as a monthly donation or as you can give.

Click the button to be taken to Paypal.

Enter any size donation because they are all appreciated and welcome.

Thank you for your donation.



Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 9724
  • Total Topics: 410
  • Online Today: 4
  • Online Ever: 53
  • (March 14, 2013, 06:58:12 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 2
Total: 2

Author Topic: Autofit or not?  (Read 150 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Aelin

  • Administrator
  • Got There!
  • ******
  • Posts: 1025
    • Aelin Namarie
Autofit or not?
« on: July 11, 2015, 03:35:44 PM »
Well, it's the first time that i try to do textures in Poser 10. I make a node for "diffuse color", but in the node i see "auto_fit".
I must check the case or not?  :12:
Thanks for anwers.
DS3, Poser, Wings3d, PD Artist, FlowScape, Photoshop, Ivy Generator, Sculptris, DS4, Bryce... I can't choose! :)

Offline Aelin

  • Administrator
  • Got There!
  • ******
  • Posts: 1025
    • Aelin Namarie
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2015, 04:44:53 PM »
Ok, i don't know for the moment where is my manual of P10.
But a friend said me it's not necessary to check the auto_fit. Then i continue  :yahoo:
DS3, Poser, Wings3d, PD Artist, FlowScape, Photoshop, Ivy Generator, Sculptris, DS4, Bryce... I can't choose! :)

Offline sanbie

  • HEAD HONCHO FOUNDER
  • *FOUNDER*
  • Got There!
  • *
  • Posts: 16343
  • Life is a camera,What you focus on will develop
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2015, 07:42:27 PM »
Sorry took so long to answer Aelin...and your friend is right it is not necessary to tick that...actually I don't even know what it's for...maybe pdg can come in and answer this

Offline sanbie

  • HEAD HONCHO FOUNDER
  • *FOUNDER*
  • Got There!
  • *
  • Posts: 16343
  • Life is a camera,What you focus on will develop
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2015, 11:10:58 AM »
 :kiss3: Thank you for coming in and answering that pdg...I knew you would know  :yes: :thup:

Offline Aelin

  • Administrator
  • Got There!
  • ******
  • Posts: 1025
    • Aelin Namarie
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2015, 02:41:59 PM »
 :thy: for this light on the topic.
Last evening i ended several textures, few with bump, but when i try them in Daz, no displacement map  :overreactionallert: I checked with a product by Daz, but same thing: the displacement map is in pz2 code, but not in teh preparation of scene.  :banghead:
DS3, Poser, Wings3d, PD Artist, FlowScape, Photoshop, Ivy Generator, Sculptris, DS4, Bryce... I can't choose! :)

Offline sanbie

  • HEAD HONCHO FOUNDER
  • *FOUNDER*
  • Got There!
  • *
  • Posts: 16343
  • Life is a camera,What you focus on will develop
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2015, 08:12:33 PM »
If you save them as a material file they actually load better...though you will still need to make adjustments...
How to save as a material file:

http://pfdlives.com/pfd/index.php?topic=3814.0

Offline Aelin

  • Administrator
  • Got There!
  • ******
  • Posts: 1025
    • Aelin Namarie
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2015, 10:26:13 AM »
 :yes: in Poser i save like this, in mc6.
But after, when i modify for pz2, even if i see the "displacement" texture in the code, no visible in options of textures in Daz. Need to seek the displacement texture in its folder.
DS3, Poser, Wings3d, PD Artist, FlowScape, Photoshop, Ivy Generator, Sculptris, DS4, Bryce... I can't choose! :)

Offline Aelin

  • Administrator
  • Got There!
  • ******
  • Posts: 1025
    • Aelin Namarie
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2015, 04:01:38 PM »
No dsa file, i work mainly in DS3.
A member of FA tried the code for me. In DS4, the code in pz2 (created for Daz) appears in the textures options.
On DS3, no track in textures options. Need to cal manually.

Then at the end:
- in Poser, the displacement map appears in options of "material room"
- in DS3, nothing for displacement
- in DS4, the displacement appears in textures options.

We can change options in pz2 files; in dsa files, i'm not sure, and i want not try this thing for the moment.
And i must confess i prefer kind of Poser files.
DS3, Poser, Wings3d, PD Artist, FlowScape, Photoshop, Ivy Generator, Sculptris, DS4, Bryce... I can't choose! :)

Offline sanbie

  • HEAD HONCHO FOUNDER
  • *FOUNDER*
  • Got There!
  • *
  • Posts: 16343
  • Life is a camera,What you focus on will develop
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2015, 07:16:44 PM »
.dsa are the old files...they are now .duf files  :kiss3:

Offline Glitterati3D

  • Making it further
  • ****
  • Posts: 494
Re: Autofit or not?
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2015, 11:45:35 PM »
No dsa file, i work mainly in DS3.
A member of FA tried the code for me. In DS4, the code in pz2 (created for Daz) appears in the textures options.
On DS3, no track in textures options. Need to cal manually.

Then at the end:
- in Poser, the displacement map appears in options of "material room"
- in DS3, nothing for displacement
- in DS4, the displacement appears in textures options.

We can change options in pz2 files; in dsa files, i'm not sure, and i want not try this thing for the moment.
And i must confess i prefer kind of Poser files.

Oh, THIS I know........in DS3 to get displacement working.

You can use your Poser displacement map like normal, but you have to turn displacement on.

Open the surfaces tab, highlight the material zones you want the displacement on using the Shift+LMouse button.
Then scroll down to the displacement setting (it's near the bottom)
Click on the box under the slider and load your jpg image
Then, you have to set the negative and positive values.
Start at about 0.10 for both (-0.10 for negative 0.10 for positive) and test.  Adjust the values as you see fit and they don't both have to be the same value.

 

fantasy